Brendan J. Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison. Send us a Message to Book Your Free, No-Obligation Consultation Now. The standard jury instruction under Chapter3.3(c) applies to cases with an aggravation of a felony by committing an aggravated battery as provided in Section 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. Aggravated and felony penalties apply when the harm or possible harm increases. Lack of intent Click to Call (561) 832-4348, Chapman Criminal Defense Firm in West Palm Beach, FL. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Deadly weapons are objects or substances that are inherently deadly or dangerous, such as a firearm, knife, bleach, or other dangerous poison.