[i]Many of the thousands of health care providers around the US have their own privacy notices. . [xii], Moreover, the regulations are unclear on whether these notices must list disclosures that are allowed under other laws (such as the USA Patriot Act). DHDTC DAL 17-13: Security Guards and Restraints. 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(C)("If a use or disclosure for any purpose described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section is prohibited or materially limited by other applicable law, the description of such use of disclosure must reflect the more stringent law."). Keep a list of on-call doctors who can see patients in case of an emergency. Patients have the right to ask that information be withheld.